Race results w/e 26th September 2021 Previous item Race Results w/e 7th... Next item Race results w/e 15th August

Another great few weeks of racing from club members as the road season draws to a close and cyclocross and indoor track racing gets underway.  There have been some fantastic results including another podium for Max Hinds in the national series, strong rides from Sam and James and some excellent performances from senior members in time trials and cyclocross.

Max Hinds U14

17th August Mallory Park Round 12 – 1st place

25th August Holt Racing Pembrey Crit- 3rd place

28th August Northwest Youth Tour Morecambe– overall GC 8th, prologue 7th, stage 2 8th, stage 3 22nd

11th September British National Youth Circuit Race Lochgelly– overall GC 2nd, stage 1 ITT 1st, Stage 2 race 6th, stage 3 race 6th, stage 4 race 4th.

Sam Abbott U14

28th August Northwest Youth Tour Morecambe – overall GC 36th, prologue 60th, stage 2 56th, stage 3 21st

18th September YBC Day Races Sheffield 3rd place

James Saunders U12 road/U14 Cyclocross

28th August Northwest Youth Tour Morecambe – overall GC 14th, prologue 10th, stage 2 17th, stage 3 15th

22nd August Severn Valley cyclocross – 2nd

5th September WMCCL Round 1 Ullenhall- 12th

12th September WMCCL Round 2 Ullenhall – 5th

19th September WMCCL Round 3 Redditch- 12th

Harvey Jarman U8

17th August Mallory Park Round 12 – 5th place

24th August Mallory Park Round 13-  8th place

5th September WMCCL Round 1- Ullenhall

–          U12 Boys George Gregory 26th

–          U14 Boys James Saunders 12th

–          U14 Boys Jenson Groves 20th

–          Vet men 60+ Mike Cooper 21st

12th September WMCCL Round 2- Ullenhall

–          U12 Boys George Gregory 15th

–          U14 Boys James Saunders 5th

–          Vet men 40-49 Philip Hunt 10th

–          Vet men 60+ Mike Cooper 22nd

19th September WMCCL Round 3 – Redditch

–          U10 Boys Noah Warne 15th

–          U12 Boys George Gregory 18th

–          U14 Boys James Saunders 12th

–          Vet men 60+ Mike Cooper 18th

–          Vet men 50+ Mike Haddon 52nd

–          Vet men 40-49 Philip Hunt 11th

Time Trials

A number of club members have been involved in time trials over the last month with some fantastic times both in ten mile TTs and longer events.

22nd August K11/10T– Kara Tranter took part in the ten mile time trial on the K11/10T course organised by Leamington C&AC finishing with a time of 25:45 (23mph) to finish in 54thplace overall and 1st female senior rider on the day.

29th August D25/23T– Craig Hopkins took part in the North Shropshire Wheelers 25 miler finishing with a time of 1:05:20 to finish in (22.96mph) to finish in 42nd place overall and 32ndvet

29th August A100/4– Andy Knight put in a mammoth ride on the 100 mile BDCA event in Derbyshire to finish in 4:06:40 (average of 24.32mph) to finish in 62nd place and 41st male vet

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.