Race results w/e 19th June 2022 Next item Race results up to May 1st

Good to see another busy few weeks of racing action with riders involved in youth racing and time trialling- a number of great rides most notably some more podiums and wins for James Saunders including the regional West  Midlands championship race and a fantastic second place in the team event for our senior riders at the Aerocoach road bike championship.

West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Round 2 Shrewsbury 14th May

U8 boys – Rory Mason 5th

U10 boys- Noah Warne 9th, Harvey Jarman 13th, Fabien Mason 14th.

U12 boys- George Gregory 11th

U14 boys- James Saunders 1st

U16 boys- Isaak Herbert 9th, Kaleb Herbert 12th.

West Midlands Youth Circuit Series and Regional Championship Stourport 19th June 2022

U8 Boys Bradley Betts 7th place, Joshua Tranter 11th.

U8 Girls Hermione Tranter 4th

U10 Boys Noah Warne 10th, Harvey Jarman 17th

U14 Boys James Saunders -1st

U16 Boys Isaak Herbert 9th, Kaleb Herbert 15th

James Saunders

3rd May Mallory Park Series- 6th place

10th May Mallory Park Series- 1st place

17th May Mallory Park Series- 3rd place

21st May Curborough Youth Series- 1st place

24th May Mallory Park Series- 3rd place

4th June Loughborough Cycling Festival National Series – 38th

7th June Mallory Park Series- 7th

11th June Spoke RT National Youth Series – 16th

18th June Curborough Lichfield Youth Series – 2nd

Isaak Herbert

Mallory Park Jubilee Races 2nd June – 10th place

Welsh Circuit Championships Aberystwyth 4th June- 8th place

Spoke RT National Youth Series 11th June – 47th place

Kaleb Herbert

Mallory Park Jubilee Races 2nd June – 16th place

Welsh Circuit Championships Aberystwyth 4th June- 10th place

Spoke RT National Youth Series 11th June – 49h place

AeroCoach Road Bike Championship 8th May 2022- K47/15 Welland

Congratulations to all four riders taking part in the Aerocoach road bike championship- it was a fantastic ride from all four with the club finishing second place overall in the team championship on the day.

  • David Lloyd 36:40 11th place (3rd Vet) average 24.5mph
  • Craig Hopkins 39:38 17th place (7th Vet) average 22.7mph
  • Sue O’Shaughnessy 40:12 5th place female (1stfemale vet) average 22.4mph
  • Kara Tranter  40:17 7th place female (4th female senior) average 22.3mph

AeroCoach Midlands Championship 12th June K47/15 Welland

  • Kara Tranter 40:48 3rd place (1st senior female) average 22.1mph

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.