Race results w/e 11 July 2021 Previous item Race results w/e 15th August Next item Race results w/e 27 June 2021

A really busy few weeks of youth circuit racing and adult time trialing.

Solihull CC Youth Circuit Series Tudor Grange- 26th June

It was great to see a number of club riders competing in the Solihull CC promoted event at Tudor grange and there were a number of excellent results and strong performances from all of the riders competing.  I have recorded the official results as listed still on BC below but am aware that these may change as there were some issues with places.

U8 Boys

Noah Warne 6th

Fabien Mason 9th

Samuel Boazman 10th

Thomas Boazman 13th

Rory Mason 14th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U8 Girls

Victoria Milner-Lane 3rd

U12 Boys

James Saunders 5th

Harry Lane 11th

George Gregory 13th

U16 Boys

Kaleb Herbert 1oth (picking up first BC points- well done Kaleb!)

Isaak Herbert 12th


West Midlands Regional Circuit Championship – Stourport 11th July

Stratford CC hosted the final round of this year’s West Midlands regional championship and there was a strong turnout of club riders for this fantastic event with a number of top ten finishes and a regional champion.

U8 Boys

Archer McCollin 8th

Fabien Mason 9th

Joshua Tranter 11th

Rory Mason 12th

Harvey Jarman 13th

U8 Girls

Victoria Milner-Lane 5th

Amelie Underhill 8th

U10 Boys

Harry Barr- 17th

U12 Boys

James Saunders 6th

Harry Lane 18th

George Gregory 19th

U14 Boys

Max Hinds 1st

Samuel Abbott 4th

U16 Boys

Kaleb Herbert 13th

Isaak Herbert 15th


Three of the youth riders have been particularly busy over the last month  travelling up and down the country once more to both regional and national events.

James Saunders has continued his excellent recent form picking up wins at both Lichfield and Darley Moor.  Sam Abbot has taken part in two really great events riding at both the national youth championship in Redbridge and the super tough Scarborough cycling festival.  Max Hinds has continued his outstanding from this season with the standout result being a podium and 3rd place finish at the British National circuit championship followed by winning the West Midlands championship a day later.  Well done boys brilliant results!

Max Hinds

29th June Mallory Park Road Race Leagues- 2nd

3rd July Lichfield CC Curborough- 1st

4th July – Matlock CC Darley Moor – 1st

10th July- British National Youth Circuit Racing Championships Redbridge- 3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Abbott

4th July Scarborough Cycling Festival 2021- 60th

10th July- British National Youth Circuit Racing Championships Redbridge- 25th

James Saunders

26th June – Solihull CC Youth Circuit Series- 5th

3rd July – Lichfield CC Curborough- 1st

4th July – Matlock CC Darley Moor – 1st

11th July- West Midlands Regional Championship- 6th

West Midlands Youth Circuit Series – Final Standings

Well done everyone that took part in this year’s West Midland’ youth circuit series. It was a great year of racing despite the challenges of clashing races and COVID bubbles and the club secured second place overall in the West Midlands standings out of the 12 qualifying clubs.  Full results below:

Final club standing– Wyre Forest CRC 2nd place.  Congratulation to winners Solihull CC

U8 Boys final league position

Noah Warne- 4th

Fabien Mason- 5th

Thomas Boazman- 7th

Archer McCollin- 9th

Samuel Boazman- 10th

Harvey Jarman – 11th

Joshua Tranter- 15th

Rory Mason- 18th

U8 Girls final league position

Victoria Milner-Lane – 2nd

Mollie Cook- 5th

Amelie Underhill – 6th

U10 Boys final league position

Harry Barr – 18th

U12 Boys final league position

James Saunders- 2nd

Harry Lane- 9th

George Gregory – 10th

U14 Boys final league position

Max Hinds- 7th

Samuel Abbott – 8th

Jenson Groves -10th

U16 Boys final league position

Kaleb Herbert – 7th

Isaak Herbert- 12th

 Shropshire CCA 25 Mile TT D25/24R 1st July

I made the midweek trip to Welshpool to take part in the Shropshire CCA event on the D25/24R course for my annual reminder of how not to pace a ride.  As predicted a quick first 10 miles was followed up by a grim 15 mile finish and a total time of 1:04:21 (average 23.31mph) to finish in 30th place and 16th veteran rider on the night.

Redditch Road and Path 10 mile TT CC 10th July

Craig Hopkins travelled to the K33/10D course hoping to continue his recent run of good form and was unfortunate to get held up by traffic , which meant he was not able to challenge his previous PB but still put in a strong ride to finish in 23.49 (25.19 mph) to finish in 31st place overall and 20th veteran.

Beacon RCC 10 mile TT Road Bike only 11th July

Three club riders travelled to the Beacon ride bike event on the K33/10S course and it was an excellent performance by all three who secured 1st place in the combined team prize award for WFCRC – well  done everyone brilliant riding!

Fastest on the day was David Lloyd who finished with a time of 24:15 (average 24.74 mph) finishing in 8th place overall and 4th veteran on the day.  In the ladies event Kara Tranter was quickest in 26:06 (22.99 mph) to finish in 8th place overall (3rd senior) and was closely followed by Sue O’Shaughnessy in a time of 26:11 (average 22.92mph) to finish in 9th place overall (4th senior).

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.