Race results up to May 1st Previous item Race results w/e 19th June... Next item Race results up to 29th...

Another fantastic few weeks of racing with some great results, particularly for some of our youth riders with a number of podiums for James Saunders, plus good to see some of the senior riders TT season getting underway, including some great times at the always challenging Little Mountain Time Trial event.

James Saunders

3rd April Darley Moor circuit race- 2nd place

9th April Omega Portsmouth Circuits – 1st place

10th April York INSPIRE race series – 7th place

15th April Castle Combe Good Friday Easter Classic – 3rd place

23rd April Lichfield CCC Youth Races Curborough- 1st place

30th April West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Round 1- 1st place

Kaleb Herbert

3rd April Darley Moor circuit race- 4th place

23rd April Lichfield CCC Youth Races Curborough- 5th place

30th April West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Round 1- 11th place

Isaak Herbert

3rd April Darley Moor circuit race- 11th place

23rd April Lichfield CCC Youth Races Curborough- 6th place

30th April West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Round 1- 14th place

West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Round 1

In addition to James, Kaleb and Isaak a number of other riders took part in Round 1 of the West Midlands Youth Circuit Series promoted by Wolverhampton Wheelers at Stourport on the 30th April.

U8 Girls Hermione Tranter 5th place

U8 Boys Joshua Tranter 6th place

U10 Boys Noah Warne 12th place, Harvey Jarman 21st and Fabien Mason 22nd

U12 Boys George Gregory 11th place.

U14 Boys James Saunders 1st place

U16 Boys Kaleb Herbert 11th and Isaak Herbert 14th.


Time Trial Results

9th April VTTA Welland K47/15 course

  • Craig Hopkins 41:29 at an average speed of 21.7mph to finish 26th place overall and 18th fastest male vet rider on the day.

23rd April Stratford CC 10 mile open on the K10/10 near Rugby

  • Craig Hopkins 25:56 at an average 23.14mph to finish in 36th place overall and 29th fastest male vet rider on the day

24th April Beacon RCC hosted Little Mountain Time Trial on the K22/39

  • David Lloyd (road bike category) 1:59:39 (average 19.56mph) to finish in 17th place overall and 12th fastest vet rider on the day
  • Mike Haddon (vets TT category) 2:29:40 (average 15.64mph) to finish in 13th place overall and 12th fastest male vet rider on the day

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.