Midweek TT Results- rounds 1 & 2 Previous item Race results w/e 20/05/2018 Next item Time trial results w/e...

Midweek TT Results Round 1- 9th May 2018 (Ryeland Lane K8/10T)

The rain held off and the opening round of the midweek TT saw some quick times from a number of riders despite the unusually high traffic on the course, with Steve Vanes fastest rider on the night with a time of 20.57 and Matt Clarke an impressive 21.48 on a road bike.

Steve Vanes Success Cycling 20:57
Matt Clarke HACC 21:48
James Jenkins Success Cycling 22:26
Phil Blacker Team Jewson 23:08
Matt Smith Stourbridge Velo 23:21
Matt Boazman WFCRC 24:02
Stewart Ball Success Cycling 24:23
David Briggs WFCRC 24:40
Rob Mullett Unattached 24:44
Duncan Carson WFCRC 25:11
Bill Haslam WFCRC 25:43
Brad Bradley WFCRC 26:12
David Lloyd TRIKS 26:42
Mark Gahan WFCRC 26:47
Pablo Requejo Success Cycling 27:21
Ian Neale WFCRC 29:56
Alex Brown WFCRC 30:17
Rosie Hopkins WFCRC 41:56

WFCRC Riders
Matt Boazman WFCRC 24:02
David Briggs WFCRC 24:40
Duncan Carson WFCRC 25:11
Bill Haslam WFCRC 25:43
Brad Bradley WFCRC 26:12
Mark Gahan WFCRC 26:47
Ian Neale WFCRC 29:56
Alex Brown WFCRC 30:17
Rosie Hopkins WFCRC 41:56

Midweek TT Results Round 2 – 16th May 2018 (Ryeland Lane) (K8/10T)

On another dry evening, but with the familiar blustery Ryeland lane conditions, 22 riders took part in round 2 of the midweek TT championship. It was a great night for Success Cycling who claimed 6 out of the top 10 places with Steve Vanes putting in another excellent performance and a time of 20:48 to take the win, but the outstanding ride of the night came from Rosie Hopkins in only her second TT ride knocking an incredible 10 minutes of her previous personal best to record a time of 31:56. It was also great to see three of the clubs junior riders taking part and putting in excellent performances- well done Charlie Genner, Ben Lawrence and Alex Brown.

Steve Vanes Success Cycling 20:48
Jamie Jenkins Success Cycling 21:52
Andy Overton Success Cycling 22:29
Jamie Hart NFTO 22:55
Phil Blacker Team Jewson 22:59
Lorenzo Burratti Team Jewson 23:27
Gary Jones Success Cycling 23:30
Jonty Davis V-Sprint 23:52
Stewart Ball Success Cycling 24:14
Matt Boazman WFCRC 24:18
Adam Pardoe Success Cycling 24:48
Tony Muir TRIKS 25:20
Rob Mullett Unattached 25:26
Charlie Genner WFCRC 25:34
Craig Hopkins WFCRC 25:35
Brad Bradley WFCRC 26:01
Mark Gahan WFCRC 26:51
Ben Lawrence WFCRC 27:03
Dave Bishop BOCC 28:22
Dave Prior WFCRC 28:49
Alex Brown WFCRC 30:48
Rosie Hopkins WFCRC 31:56

WFCRC Riders
Matt Boazman WFCRC 24:18
Charlie Genner WFCRC 25:34
Craig Hopkins WFCRC 25:35
Brad Bradley WFCRC 26:01
Mark Gahan WFCRC 26:51
Ben Lawrence WFCRC 27:03
Dave Prior WFCRC 28:49
Alex Brown WFCRC 30:48
Rosie Hopkins WFCRC 31:56

League positions after the first two rounds have been updated and are on the website https://wfcrc.co.uk/midweek-tt-championship/

1 Comment

  • Tim Tranter Posted 22nd May 2018 6:02 pm

    Well done Everyone!

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.